• Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Production Information

Wednesday 28 July 2010 to Saturday 31 July 2010 (4 performances)
at Hampton Hill Theatre, 90 High Street, Hampton Hill, United Kingdom

Eight dramatic sketches from playwrights such as Alan Ayckbourn and Harold Pinter are linked together by a series of anti authoritarian monologues by George Melly.

During the course of the plays a large number of people appear on stage in various professional capacities plagued by everyday trivialities: their pasts, their jobs and of course their marital problems.

The Vicar
by George Melly

A Man's Best Friend
by James Saunders

The Bank Manager
by George Melly

Score
by Lyndon Brook

The Lawyer
by George Melly

Norma
by Alun Owen

The Union Official
by George Melly

Night
by Harold Pinter

Permanence
by Fay Weldon

The Doctor
by George Melly

Countdown
by Alan Ayckbourn

The Silver Wedding
by John Griffith Bowen

The Headmaster
by George Melly

Resting Place
by David Campton

Sorry - No reviews are available

THE VICAR

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORAsha Gill
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
VicarMelissa Paris

A MAN'S BEST FRIEND

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORAsha Gill
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
PeteConor Moss
JackieKasey Steel

THE BANK MANAGER

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORStephanie Mott
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
Bank ManagerHadleigh Lacey

SCORE

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORBecky Lewis
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
SheilaCaroline Gudge
HarryMark Williams

THE LAWYER

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORMichael Bishop
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
LawyerAntony Antunes

NORMA

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORStephanie Mott
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
WomanJoanna Leppink
ManAnnie Brett (Adam)

THE UNION OFFICIAL

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORAsha Gill
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
Union OfficialDaniel Hills

NIGHT

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORMichael Bishop
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
ManBoysie Kevill
WomanLottie Finklaire

PERMANENCE

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORAnnie Kanani
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
PeterHadleigh Lacey
HelenTia Ferguson

THE DOCTOR

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORMichael Bishop
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
DoctorAnnie Brett (Adam)

COUNTDOWN

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORStephanie Mott
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
WifeKasey Steel
Wife's Inner VoiceAnnie Kanani
HusbandArthur Mollett
Husband's Inner VoiceConor Moss

THE SILVER WEDDING

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORAsha Gill
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
JulianBoysie Kevill
AudreyJoann Khatib

THE HEADMASTER

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORStephanie Mott
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
The HeadmasterEmanuel Obiago

RESTING PLACE

Crew

Role Name
DIRECTORAsha Gill
LIGHTINGJess Harrison
SOUNDJoseph Olney
SOUND ASSISTANTDavid G
WARDROBEEileen Baker
PRODUCERRick de Kerckhove

Cast

Role Name
Old WomanCaroline Gudge
Old ManDaniel Hills